Photo Credit: Tennessee Stands
[…] (1) Before involving a human subject in research covered by this policy, an investigator shall obtain the legally effective informed consent of the subject or the subject’s legally authorized representative.
(2) An investigator shall seek informed consent only under circumstances that provide the prospective subject or the legally authorized representative sufficient opportunity to discuss and consider whether or not to participate and that minimize the possibility of coercion or undue influence. (emphasis added) their rights are violated on the basis of their vaccination status. T.C.A. § 14-6-103 states:
A person injured as a result of a violation of chapter 2 or § 14-4-103 of this title is entitled to maintain a private right of action for injunctive relief and to recover compensatory damages and reasonable attorneys’ fees against an alleged violator.
If an employer in the state of Tennessee is requiring a vaccination for COVID-19 as a condition of employment or found to be taking adverse actions against an employee because of their vaccination status (or perceived status), they could be held liable in court for damages.