Photo Credit: Tennessee Stands
[…] Employees working for federal contractors.
One unfortunate part of the omnibus bill, HB 9077, which became law on November 12, 2021, is that it included an exemption for federal contractors who can show that they are at risk of losing federal funding if forced to comply with these state regulations. T.C.A. § 14-6-102(a) states the following:
(a) A provision of chapter 2 or 6 of this title does not apply to a private business, governmental entity, school, or employer that submits notice in writing to the comptroller of the treasury that compliance with a provision chapter 2 or 6 of this title would result in a loss of federal funding, to the extent such an exemption is necessary to conform to federally awarded or amended contracts, subcontracts, or postsecondary grants as a condition to receipt of federal funds…
There are two primary problems with these types of exemptions. One, state legislators have communicated to the federal government that they are willing to submit to federal overreach rather than employ state sovereignty by securing the rights of its citizens.