Photo Credit: Tennessee Stands
[…] Many employees in the state of Tennessee still have questions regarding their rights and privileges under state law regarding vaccination requirements by employers. Our hope is that this letter provides some clarity where both state law and recent federal actions are concerned.
Vaccination requirements by all employers in Tennessee.
On October 30, 2021, the Tennessee General Assembly passed HB 9077 (CC9002) and the bill was signed into law by Governor Bill Lee on November 12, 2021. That law now resides in Title 14 of the Tennessee Code Annotated.
T.C.A. § 14-2-102(a) states the following:
A private business, governmental entity, school, or local education agency shall not compel or otherwise take an adverse action against a person to compel the person to provide proof of vaccination if the person objects to receiving a COVID-19 vaccine for any reason.
Please note that this state law does not affect employees that work directly for the federal government or serve in the armed forces (please see the section of this letter dealing with Federal employees).