Image Credit: Connie Reguli / YouTube
[…] In Reguli’s case the State was required to show that Reguli’s actions were “unlawful” and “knowing”. Reguli sought jury instructions to explain to the jury the ex post facto judicial modification of the law by the Court. Her proposed instructions pointed out to the jury that to find her actions “unlawful” and “knowing” beyond a reasonable doubt, she would have had to have anticipated the Court’s change in the language of the statute three years after the alleged events. This request was denied.
In addition, according to T.C.A. § 39-11-411 the charge of Accessory After the Fact “shall have no application to an attorney providing legal services as required or authorized by law.”
On her campaign website, Reguli reports that child welfare federal funding has perverted justice for families. Federal Title IV-E of the Social Security Act gives money to states to pay for children in foster care, youth facilities or detention centers.