Middle Tennessee Democrat Queries State Attorney General On Trump Candidacy For State Election Ballot
[…] Middle Tennessee Democrat Queries State Attorney General On Trump Candidacy For State Election Ballot

Middle Tennessee Democrat Queries State Attorney General On Trump Candidacy For State Election Ballot

Image Credit: @realDonaldTrump / TruthSocial

The Tennessee Conservative [By Kelly M. Jackson] –

A Tennessee state lawmaker, Rep. Vincent Dixie (D-Nashville-District 54), has sent a letter to Attorney General Jonathan Skrmetti asking if former President Donald J. Trump can still be included on the Tennessee ballot after the recent convictions in a New York court.

TCA code § 40-20-114 states, “A person who has been convicted in this state of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112, other than one specified in subsection (b), or convicted under the laws of the United States or another state of an offense that would constitute an infamous crime if committed in this state, shall be disqualified from qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state, unless and until that person’s citizenship rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction.”

It was to this law that Dixie pointed when he sent the letter asking for the AG’s opinion, asking whether the alleged crimes that led to the convictions were considered “infamous” due to the “severity and nature of these crimes.”