Tennessee Deserves Better: Leaders Who Defend The Right To Keep And Bear Arms, Not Bureaucrats Who Litigate Against It.
[…] Pulliam is profoundly wrong.

On August 22, a three-judge panel in Gibson County Chancery Court delivered a landmark ruling: Tennessee’s “intent to go armed” statute violates both the Second Amendment and the state constitution. That this patently unconstitutional law even reached the courts is an embarrassment for a state as staunchly pro-Second Amendment as Tennessee, where grassroots support for gun rights stands stronger than Lookout Mountain.

At its core, Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1) declares: “A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club.” That’s the whole section of the statute—no qualifiers, no caveats. It bluntly criminalizes the very act of bearing arms, in direct defiance of our God-given right enshrined in both the U.S. and Tennessee Constitutions.