Can A Police Officer Stop An Individual Carrying A Handgun In TN?
[…] Generally, the defense or exception must be raised by the defendant and only then does the state have the burden to disprove its application at trial. 
 
The fact that the individual has the burden to initially raise all the elements of a defense and then – only after that is done – the state has the burden to “negate” one or more elements of the defense is clearly established in Tennessee’s criminal procedure. Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-201(a) provides (emphasis added): 

(a) No person may be convicted of an offense unless each of the following is proven beyond a reasonable doubt: 
 
(1) The conduct, circumstances surrounding the conduct, or a result of the conduct described in the definition of the offense; 
(2) The culpable mental state required; 
(3) The negation of any defense to an offense defined in this title if admissible evidence is introduced supporting the defense; and 
(4) The offense was committed prior to the return of the formal charge.