Can A Police Officer Stop An Individual Carrying A Handgun In TN?
[…] The primary consideration for whether the officer has the right to stop the individual likely turns only on the issue of what are the elements of the crime – not on the existence of possible defenses or exceptions. 

It is a crime in Tennessee for an individual to carry a firearm with the intent to go armed.  There are only two fundamental elements to the crime.  Was the individual carrying a firearm?  Second, did the individual have the intent to go armed?   Both of these elements are found in Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1307(a)(1) which states: 

(a)(1) A person commits an offense who carries, with the intent to go armed, a firearm or a club

Unlike many other states Tennessee law is written so that any individual who carries a firearm with the intent to go armed commits a crime. Other states have laws written so that it is not a crime to openly carry a firearm or which may make it a crime to carry a concealed weapon without a permit or, like Vermont, where it is simply not a crime for a citizen to carry a firearm openly or concealed.