Image: Donald Trump on 6/22/24 in PHILADELPHIA, PA Image Credit: @realDonaldTrump / TruthSocial
[…] Image: Donald Trump on 6/22/24 in PHILADELPHIA, PA Image Credit: @realDonaldTrump / TruthSocial
The Tennessee Conservative [By Adelia Kirchner] –
Attorney General Jonathan Skrmetti’s Office has declined to issue an opinion regarding a state lawmaker’s letter asking if former President Donald Trump can still be placed on the Tennessee ballot this fall in light of his recent felony conviction in a New York court.
In a March 31st letter, state Representative Vincent Dixie (D-Nashville-District 54) referenced Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-20-114.
“A person who has been convicted in this state of an infamous crime, as defined by § 40-20-112, other than one specified in subsection (b), or convicted under the laws of the United States or another state of an offense that would constitute an infamous crime if committed in this state, shall be disqualified from qualifying for, seeking election to or holding a public office in this state, unless and until that person’s citizenship rights have been restored by a court of competent jurisdiction,” reads the state law.
Rep. Dixie asked the attorney general if the alleged crimes committed by Trump were considered “infamous” due to the “severity and nature” of the alleged crimes and expressed that he personally believes the state law applies to present circumstances.