Drag Shows For Minors Are Illegal In All TN Counties But Shelby, So Why Are Blount & Sevier Counties Allowing It?
[…] The mayor’s office referred to the Shelby County ruling which doesn’t affect Sevier County. 

In Blount County, Blount County Pride will take place on the same day, September 2nd, at Clayton Center For The Arts, which is on the campus of Maryville College. While Maryville College is a private school, Blount County Pride has not only included Drag as part of their festival entertainment, but it appears to be something of a central feature, as evidenced by the schedule in the graphic. 

TCA § 7-51-1407 states : “An adult-oriented establishment or adult cabaret shall not locate within one thousand feet (1,000′) of a child care facility, a private, public, or charter school, a public park, family recreation center, a residence, or a place of worship.”  The reason for this, is because the places listed in the legislation are all places’ minors or children are likely to be present. According to Google maps, First Christian Church is about 400 feet from the college.